At that hearing, the court will decide whether to make the temporary order permanent. Custody carries with it rights and responsibilities related to decision-making in a child's life. That being said, a custodial parent in Oregon does not have a unilateral right to move with their child away from the noncustodial parent. Instead, it is the policy in Oregon to promote extensive contact between parents and their children, to “[a]ssure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child[ren],” ORS 107.101(1), and to “[e]ncourage such parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” ORS 107.101(2). This means that under most circumstances neither parent--regardless of custody--may move with their children more than 60 miles further away from the other parent without the agreement of the other parent or an order from the court.